Midi Ports Missing in Ableton - Midi Yoke
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


The Studio All discussions relating to sound design, mixing techniques, music theory, composition, and gear.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 08-07-2015, 07:25 AM   #1
rstark
Minor Glitch
rstark has a spectacular aura aboutrstark has a spectacular aura about
Lawrence, KS
Age: 28
Posts: 36
MC Status: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Midi Ports Missing in Ableton - Midi Yoke

I'm working with a friend to get 2 Ableton's synced up through Midi Clock using Midi Yoke, Midi-OX and WacNetworkMidi using this tutorial: [Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]


I've gotten it to work in the past with another friend, but for some reason my current friend's Ableton is not showing the Midi Yoke Midi Ports in Ableton. It shows the ports in WacNetworkMidi and Midi-OX so I'm sure it's installed correctly. Is there a way to force Ableton to detect new Midi Ports? Should we reinstall Ableton?

Using Windows 8, Ableton 9 64bit

I'm also on Windows 8 using Ableton 9 32bit and it's showing all the Midi Yoke Ports on my computer

Advertisements

rstark is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2015, 08:56 AM   #2
Jaded
Total mad cunt
Jaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MC
Jaded's Avatar
Posts: 4,290
MC Status: 6906609
Thanks: 4,784
Thanked 3,548 Times in 2,148 Posts
Re: Midi Ports Missing in Ableton - Midi Yoke

Have you considered a simpler solution like Jack Audio?
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]
Jaded is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to Jaded
Br/ainfu+ked (16-07-2015)
Old 16-07-2015, 09:03 AM   #3
Jaded
Total mad cunt
Jaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MC
Jaded's Avatar
Posts: 4,290
MC Status: 6906609
Thanks: 4,784
Thanked 3,548 Times in 2,148 Posts
Re: Midi Ports Missing in Ableton - Midi Yoke

Or even better, try [Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]
. Basically, this installs a network MIDI driver and replicates the MIDI over network functionality available in OS X.

[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]
.
Jaded is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to Jaded
Br/ainfu+ked (16-07-2015)
Old 19-07-2015, 10:04 PM   #4
rstark
Minor Glitch
rstark has a spectacular aura aboutrstark has a spectacular aura about
Lawrence, KS
Age: 28
Posts: 36
MC Status: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: Midi Ports Missing in Ableton - Midi Yoke

I think I found the issue - Midi Yoke doesn't show ports on Ableton 64 bit but it does on 32 bit. Going to test on Ableton 32 bit on my friends computer next time we get together.

Advertisements

rstark is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic 9 - Random Sustain & Missing Notes on MIDI Out? Opus Science Workstation Center 1 11-04-2014 11:33 PM
Drumloops to midi or midi drum pattern (Thin Lizzy) MFXxx Tutorials Section 3 02-09-2013 06:21 PM
Why do I have so many midi ports? [Ableton] Elefaze The Studio 2 11-02-2013 11:02 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.