Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampled bass? - Page 2
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


The Studio All discussions relating to sound design, mixing techniques, music theory, composition, and gear.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 11-03-2017, 07:28 PM   #21
joem
Savage Mad Cunt
joem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MC
Posts: 1,875
MC Status: 20060
Thanks: 2
Thanked 401 Times in 348 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hygro View Post
Is there pitch reading software that could get a print out of pitch bending that you could prescriptively-paste and apply onto the sine audio?
just create a long sample in c major and put it in a sampler

Advertisements

joem is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 08:49 PM   #22
Hygro
Microknight
Hygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud of
Hygro's Avatar
California. No doubt about it.
Posts: 103
MC Status: 1160
Thanks: 28
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joem View Post
just create a long sample in c major and put it in a sampler

how would that wiggle a sine wave tho?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Parricide View Post
maybe melodyne can do this? im not familiar enough with it to know, but it seems like a feature it might include
Anyone have melodyne in this thread?
Hygro is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2017, 11:52 PM   #23
joem
Savage Mad Cunt
joem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MC
Posts: 1,875
MC Status: 20060
Thanks: 2
Thanked 401 Times in 348 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hygro View Post
how would that wiggle a sine wave tho?



Anyone have melodyne in this thread?
create a sub bass sine wave sample in c major ( that way itll be able to go across all the keys )
and yes i do but i fucking bought it with studio one
joem is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 03:24 AM   #24
Parricide
.
Parricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MC
Parricide's Avatar
Posts: 6,295
MC Status: 18024419
Thanks: 647
Thanked 488 Times in 395 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joem View Post
just create a long sample in c major and put it in a sampler
the problem with this would be with portamento. getting the timing right can be difficult. even if you know the correct timing the curve might be different.
simply using a sampled sine is not enough on its own.

side question:
why C#?

------------------
signature loading...
Parricide is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 03:28 AM   #25
Parricide
.
Parricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MC
Parricide's Avatar
Posts: 6,295
MC Status: 18024419
Thanks: 647
Thanked 488 Times in 395 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joem View Post
create a sub bass sine wave sample in c major ( that way itll be able to go across all the keys )
and yes i do but i fucking bought it with studio one
hahaha come on man this is not the side room, pick your toys up. i think you misunderstood hygros question.

we are thinking about ways to make a synthesized (or clean, sampled) waveform follow the pitch of another sound exactly, including portamento.

------------------
signature loading...
Parricide is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2017, 01:24 PM   #26
TheSampleThief
Analog Lurker
TheSampleThief is a splendid one to beholdTheSampleThief is a splendid one to beholdTheSampleThief is a splendid one to beholdTheSampleThief is a splendid one to beholdTheSampleThief is a splendid one to beholdTheSampleThief is a splendid one to behold
TheSampleThief's Avatar
Age: 30
Posts: 94
MC Status: 660
Thanks: 9
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Adding a seperate Sub-layer can be pretty useful, because depending on your mix, you need to mix the sub-parts very differently than the rest of the base. What you can do with a sample is to simply EQ the bottom away from it and then copy it and EQ everything but the sub away. This way, you have both the sub and mid/high parts, but they line up perfectly, since it's the same sample.

Also, you can just add some sub on certain parts to give it more rhytm and punch, which also wouldn't require you to completely "mimic" the subs of the sample.

It's good to venture out into some new genres btw, helps to broaden your repertoire, which also benefits how you make your usual kind of music.

Just some Ideas. ^^

------------------
TheSampleThief is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2017, 01:48 PM   #27
Roo Stercogburn
IDMf SupporterIDMf ArtistAdministrator
Roo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MC
Roo Stercogburn's Avatar
On horseback
Posts: 10,529
MC Status: 42388399
Thanks: 1,224
Thanked 5,088 Times in 3,318 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

I wouldn't have thought Melodyne would give you a clean enough signal as it tends to introduce artifacts into sound it modifies.

------------------
Roo Stercogburn is online now   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2017, 01:56 PM   #28
Hygro
Microknight
Hygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud of
Hygro's Avatar
California. No doubt about it.
Posts: 103
MC Status: 1160
Thanks: 28
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by joem View Post
create a sub bass sine wave sample in c major ( that way itll be able to go across all the keys )
I'm confused.

You're saying that you should
0) have an original wobbling bass that needs a sine sub
1) take a sine wave oscillator,
2) play a really long note,
3) bounce that into audio,
4) throw that audio into a sampler so that you can play the same sine wave your oscillator was already playing....
5) ?????
6) somehow the sampled sine wave will follow all the complicated pitch bending/filter squelching/LFO wobbling movement of the original bass
Hygro is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2017, 01:58 PM   #29
Hygro
Microknight
Hygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud of
Hygro's Avatar
California. No doubt about it.
Posts: 103
MC Status: 1160
Thanks: 28
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stercogburn View Post
I wouldn't have thought Melodyne would give you a clean enough signal as it tends to introduce artifacts into sound it modifies.
Would the artifacts be noticeable in such a noisy style of music and is it really going to add artifacts to a sinewave?
Hygro is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2017, 02:18 PM   #30
Roo Stercogburn
IDMf SupporterIDMf ArtistAdministrator
Roo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MCRoo Stercogburn is a savage MC
Roo Stercogburn's Avatar
On horseback
Posts: 10,529
MC Status: 42388399
Thanks: 1,224
Thanked 5,088 Times in 3,318 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hygro View Post
Would the artifacts be noticeable in such a noisy style of music and is it really going to add artifacts to a sinewave?
Possibly not. I take the point of view that I want control over where the horribly nasty durty durty lovely stuff gets added

------------------
Roo Stercogburn is online now   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2017, 07:21 PM   #31
joem
Savage Mad Cunt
joem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MC
Posts: 1,875
MC Status: 20060
Thanks: 2
Thanked 401 Times in 348 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampled bass?

joem is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to joem
Muse-ic (03-06-2017)
Old 17-03-2017, 07:36 AM   #32
Parricide
.
Parricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MCParricide is a savage MC
Parricide's Avatar
Posts: 6,295
MC Status: 18024419
Thanks: 647
Thanked 488 Times in 395 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampeld bass?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stercogburn View Post
I wouldn't have thought Melodyne would give you a clean enough signal as it tends to introduce artifacts into sound it modifies.
can it output MIDI notes dependent on input? not necessarily in real time.
if it can do this you can use the MIDI to control an oscillator and keep it in perfect pitch.

if not, do you know of anything that can do this?

EDIT:
a quick search on KVR returned this:
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]


seems like it might do the job. i assume there are others too.

Last edited by Parricide; 17-03-2017 at 07:44 AM..

------------------
signature loading...
Parricide is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to Parricide
Hygro (19-03-2017)
Old 19-03-2017, 10:41 AM   #33
Hygro
Microknight
Hygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud ofHygro has much to be proud of
Hygro's Avatar
California. No doubt about it.
Posts: 103
MC Status: 1160
Thanks: 28
Thanked 23 Times in 19 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampled bass?

Hell yeah this is what forums are for
Hygro is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 29-05-2017, 12:06 PM   #34
Schnork
Deep Underground
Schnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MCSchnork is a savage MC
Schnork's Avatar
Age: 32
Posts: 796
MC Status: 14660
Thanks: 74
Thanked 293 Times in 218 Posts
Re: Do you guys add a sub layer to your re-sampled bass?

I actually don't do bass heavy music. Just thinking...
What about audio to midi? All 'major DAW's' have such feature, I think.
That should give a solid basis for drawing pitch change automation etc.
When differences occur it could possibly make things even interesting - a bit of 'humanizing'?

Someone already wrote that you could use a bass track and keep its sub by doubling the track then use eq to cut the sub on one track and only have sub on the other. Makes a perfect sub.

Hope this helps

Advertisements


------------------
Schnork is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you guys process your bass and kick to avoid muddiness other than using SC??? iliveinmyguitar Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 32 09-12-2013 03:16 PM
Good sounds to layer with synth bass Mr DC Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 7 08-06-2013 09:12 PM
producing jungle/ drum n bass- should you always layer a kick? henryspencer Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 1 07-11-2012 02:39 AM
How do YOU layer your synths? Arnage Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 13 31-10-2012 02:27 AM
S-Layer Dugg Funnie Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 10 24-10-2012 09:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.